(Free verse awards are shown in bold.)

2016

Scribes Writers (Traditional Verse)

Scribes Writers (Free Verse)

Grenfell Henry Lawson Festival (Serious Section)

Eyre Writers’ Awards Non-Rhyming Poetry Competition

Eyre Writers’ Awards Tom Black Memorial Rhyming Poetry Competition

2015

Toolangi C J Dennis Open Poetry Competition

Gilgandra Coo-ee Festival Outback and Open Sections (inc. Best Overall Poem)

The Kembla Flame

National Henry Lawson Society Traditional Rhyming Verse Award

FreeXpresSion Unrhymed Free Poetry Award

Narrandera’s John O’Brien Festival (“100 years of Anzac”) Open Poetry Competition

Eyre Writers’ Awards Non-rhyming Poetry Competition

Adelaide Plains Poets “Climate” Poetry Competition

2014

Port Macquarie/Hastings FAW (Rhyming poetry section)

Ipswich Poetry Feast (‘Other Poetry’ section)

Toolangi C J Dennis Open Poetry Competition

Binalong Bush Poetry Prize (NSW Championships-serious section)

Mudgee Valley Writers Open Poetry Award

North Pine Bush Poets Graham Fredriksen Memorial Award

Bundaberg Poets’ Society Bush Lantern Award

FreeXpresSion Traditional Poetry Competition

Eyre Writers’ Awards Tom Black Memorial Rhyming Poetry Competition

Boyup Brook Bush Poetry Competition

Australian Bush Laureate Awards: Book of the Year and Published Poem of the Year

2013

Nandewar Poetry Competition

Liz Huf Memorial Poetry Prize

Queensland Bush Poetry Championships

Perisher Snowy Mountains of Music Broken Ski Award

Grenfell Henry Lawson Festival (Humorous Section)

Yass Show Bush Poetry Competition

Dunedoo Serious Bush Poetry Competition

Dunedoo Humorous Bush Poetry Competition

Australian Bush Laureates Poem of the Year Award

2012

FAW John Shaw Neilson Poetry Award

Waterline Poetry Competition

NSW Open Bush Poetry Championship

Gilgandra Coo-ee Festival Poetry Competition (Humorous Section)

Eastwood/Hills FAW Free Verse Poetry Award

Henry Lawson Society of NSW Literary Award

FreeXpresSion Traditional Poetry Competition

The Man From Snowy River Humorous Bush Poetry Competition

Adelaide Plains Poets “Crossroads” Poetry Competition

Dunedoo Humorous Bush Poetry Competition

Eyre Writers’ Awards Tom Black Memorial Rhyming Poetry Award

The Tamworth Poetry Reading Group’s Blackened Billy Award

2011

FAW Port Macquarie/Hasting Poetry Award

A Feast of Poetry (Cooma) Bush Poetry Award

Toolangi C. J. Dennis Poetry Festival (Open)

Yarram Community Learning Centre Poetry Award

Murtoa Progress Association Poetry Prize (Romantic section)

Murtoa Progress Association Poetry Prize (Humorous section)

FAW North Shore Regional Free Verse Poetry Award

Shoalhaven All Poetry Award

Eastwood/Hills FAW Free Verse Poetry Award

Bundaberg Poets’ Society Bush Lantern Award

Bronze Swagman Award for Bush Verse

The Apollo Award, Eaglehawk Dahlia and Arts Festival

The Allan Llewellyn Award for Bush Verse, Eaglehawk Dahlia and Arts Festival

FreeXpresSion Traditional Poetry Literary Competition

2010

Coal Creek Literary Festival Poetry Award

Toolangi C. J. Dennis Poetry Festival (poems for children section)

Murtoa Progress Association Poetry Prize (Romantic section)

Yarram Community Learning Centre Poetry Award

Bendigo Goldfields Bush Poets Burke and Wills Competition

Gold Nugget Written Bush Poetry Competition

FAW Queensland Lovers of Good Writing Poetry Competition

Man From Snowy River Festival Humorous ‘Corryong Larrikin’ Award

2009

Melbourne Poets Union Martin Downey Award for Urban Realism

Ipswich Poetry Feast (Open Bush Poetry)

Toolangi C.J. Dennis Poetry Competition (Poems for Children)

Toolangi C.J. Dennis Poetry Competition (Open)

Gilgandra Coo-ee Festival Poetry Competition (Outback section)

Bryan Kelleher Literary Award

Man From Snowy River Bush Festival Humorous ‘Corryong Larrikin’ Award

The Allan Llewellyn Award, Eaglehawk Dahlia and Arts Festival

Written Humorous, Dunedoo Bush Poetry Festival

Open Written Bush Verse, Boyup Brook WA Country Music Awards

The Tamworth Poetry Reading Group’s Blackened Billy Award

King Island Literary Competition

2008

North Eastern Writers’ Poetry Competition

Cervantes Bush Poetry Competition

Ipswich Poetry Feast Bush Poetry Competition

NSW Open Bush Poetry Championship

Toolangi C.J. Dennis Poetry Competition (Open)

Eastwood/Hills Regional FAW Boree Log Award

FAW North Shore Regional Poetry Competition

Henry Lawson Society of NSW Literary Award

FreeXpresSion Traditional Poetry Literary Competition

The Allan Llewellyn Award, Eaglehawk Dahlia and Arts Festival

Victorian Bush Poetry Championship

Jean Stone Poetry Award

2007

Rolf Boldrewood Literary Award

Mudgee Valley FAW Adult Poetry Award

FAW Macarthur Region Bush Verse Competition

Hunter Bush Poets Open Written (Serious) Competition

Banjo Paterson Writing Award (Orange NSW)

Laura Folk Fair C.J. Dennis Poetry Award

FreeXpresSion Traditional Poetry Literary Competition

The Tamworth Poetry Reading Group’s Blackened Billy Award

Victorian Bush Poetry Championship

North Pine Camp Oven Bush Poetry Award

Shoalhaven All Poetry Award

2006

FAW NSW Port Macquarie Hastings Regional Contemporary Poetry Award

Victorian Bush Poetry Championship

FAW Macarthur Region Bush Verse Competition

Yarram Community Learning Centre Poetry Award

Eastwood/Hills FAW Regional Poetry Award

Laura Folk Fair C.J. Dennis Poetry Award

FreeXpresSion Free Verse Award

Kathleen Julia Bates Free Verse Award